close
close

Reamm Org

MX News Update 2024

bacul43e

Springfield State Qualifiers for 2024

Here are the girls track and field events from the Springfield area.

Only the Class 2A Metamora Sectional took place Wednesday partly due to bad weather. Other meetings involving the Springfield area will take place Thursday.

Align stars: Sacred Heart-Griffin football, volleyball and basketball stars merge for the hope of the song’s title

Heartache and Triumph: Southeast perseveres and triumphs for teammates on the City boys and girls circuit

CS8 girls track results: Prep Spotlight: Glenwood’s Lehnen sets records at CS8 and more results set for May 1-2

The top two placers and qualifying performances from each section will advance to the main event.

The state meet will take place at O’Brien Field in Charleston from Thursday, May 16 through Saturday, May 18.

Class 2A

Metamora Sectional

400: Belle Shoufler, junior, Williamsville (1:00.53)

800: Becca Heitzig, senior, Lincoln (2:16.43); Joelle Wilson, freshman, Williamsville (2:21.57)

1600: Heitzig, Lincoln (5:06.61); Louisa Wilson, junior, Williamsville (5:19.98)

3200: Wilson, Williamsville (11:19.24)

300 obstacles: Heitzig, Lincoln (46.90)

4×400 relay: Lincoln (Mallory Short, Kyli Lund, Grace Schneider, Heitzig) 4:08.15

High jump: Bailey Tungate, freshman, Lincoln (5-foot-10); Laetitia Kanda, freshman, Beardstown (5-0)

Long jump: Diana Huerta, sophomore, Beardstown (17-1)

Here’s what you need to know: Lincoln senior Becca Heitzig predictably dominated the 800 meters in 2:16.43. She is a two-time state champion in the event, setting the 2A state record in both cases with the latter at 2:08.48. She also narrowly defeated Normal U-High’s Zoe Carter in the 1600. Heitzig previously placed second on the state list in the 1600. She will also aim for another state medal with teammate Mallory Short in the 4×400 relay as she makes her first state appearance at the 300 meters. hurdles and took third place in both events at the sectional. Williamsville junior Louisa Wilson broke her own school record in the 3200, finishing in third place in 11:19.24 while also qualifying in the other long-distance event.