close
close

Reamm Org

MX News Update 2024

bacul43e

2024 NCAA DII men’s lacrosse championship: Bracket, schedule, scores

The 2024 NCAA DII men’s lacrosse bracket was revealed in a selection show on Sunday, May 5.

👉 See the full selections release here

➡️ Watch every game live on NCAA.com

The 2024 championship will begin with four first-round games at host sites on today, May 8. The first three rounds of the tournament will all be played at host sites, with the national championship scheduled for May 26 at Lincoln Financial Field in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

2024 DII men’s lacrosse championship bracket

➡️ Click or tap here for interactive bracket

2024 DII men’s lacrosse championship schedule

All times in ET

May 5 — Selection show

May 8 — First round

  • North Region
  • South Region

May 12 — Second round

  • North Region
  • South Region

May 19 — Semifinals

May 26- National championship

  • 4pm | National championship | Watch live on NCAA.com

2024 DII men’s lacrosse championship history

Lenoir-Rhyne beat Mercyhurst, 20-5 to win the 2023 DII men’s lacrosse national championship. This was the first title in program history for Lenoir-Rhyne. Here is a complete list of every NCAA DII men’s lacrosse champion:

YEAR CHAMPION COACH POINTS RUNNER UP HOST OR SITE
2023 Lenoir-Rhyne Greg Paradine 20-5 Mercyhurst Philadelphia
2022 Tampa (21-0) J.B. Clarke 11-7 Mercy East Hartford, Conn.
2021 Le Moyne (15-0) Then Sheehan 12-6 Lenoir-Rhyne Hartford, Conn.
2020 Canceled due to Covid-19
2019 Merrimack (17-3) Mike Morgan 16-8 Limestone Philadelphia
2018 Merrimack (18-1) Mike Morgan 23-6 Saint Leo Foxborough, Mass.
2017 Limestone (21-1) J.B. Clarke 11-9 Merrimack Foxborough, Mass.
2016 Le Moyne (20-0) Then Sheehan 8-4 Limestone Philadelphia
2015 Limestone (20-1) J.B. Clarke 9-6 LeMoyne Philadelphia
2014 Limestone (19-1) J.B. Clarke 12-6 LIU Post Baltimore
2013 Le Moyne (18-2) Then Sheehan 11-10 Mercyhurst Philadelphia
2012 Dowling (13-2) Tim Boyle 11-10 Limestone Foxborough, Mass.
2011 Mercyhurst (14-2) Chris Ryan 9-8 Adelphi Baltimore
2010 CW Post (16-1) John Jez 14-9 LeMoyne Baltimore
2009 CW Post (15-1) John Jez 8-7 LeMoyne Boston
2008 NYIT (13-1) Jack Kaley 11/16 LeMoyne Boston
2007 Le Moyne (15-2) Then Sheehan 6-5 Mercyhurst Baltimore
2006 Le Moyne (18-0) Then Sheehan 12-5 Dowling Philadelphia
2005 NYIT (10-2) Jack Kaley 14-13 (ot) Limestone Philadelphia
2004 Le Moyne (16-0) Then Sheehan 11-10 (2ot) Limestone Baltimore
2003 NYIT (14-0) Jack Kaley 9-4 Limestone Baltimore
2002 Limestone (13-2) TWJohnson 11-9 NYIT Rutgers (Yurcak Field)
2001 Adelphi (12-2) Sandy Kapatos 14-10 Limestone Rutgers (Yurcak Field)
2000 Limestone (14-2) Mike Cerino 10-9 CW Post Maryland (Ludwig Field)
1999 Adelphi (10-3) Sandy Kapatos 11-8 CW Post Maryland (Ludwig Field)
1998 Adelphi (12-3) Sandy Kapatos 18-6 CW Post Rutgers (Yurcak Field)
1997 NYIT (12-2) Jack Kaley 11/18 Adelphi Adelphi
1996 CW Post (10-3) Tom Postel 15-10 Adelphi CW Post
1995 Adelphi (10-3) Sandy Kapatos 12-10 Springfield Springfield
1994 Springfield (12-2) Keith Bugbee 15-12 NYIT CW Post
1993 Adelphi (8-3) Kevin Sheehan 11-7 CW Post CW Post
1981 Adelphi (10-2) Paul Doherty 17-14 Loyola Maryland Adelphi
1980 UMBC (11-3) Dick Watts 23-14 Adelphi UMBC
1979 Adelphi (13-3) Paul Doherty 17-12 UMBC Adelphi
1978 Roanoke (12-2) Paul Griffin 14-13 Hobart Hobart
1977 Hobart (15-0) Jerry Schmidt 23-13 Washington College Hobart
1976 Hobart (14-3) Jerry Schmidt 18-9 Adelphi UMBC
1975 SUNY Cortland (10-4) Chuck Winters 12-11 Hobart CW Post
1974 Towson (14-1) Carl Runk 18-17 (ot) Hobart SUNY Cortland