close
close

Reamm Org

MX News Update 2024

bacul43e

Columbia high school spring sports, top performers in Week 10

play

It’s week 10 of the high school spring season and the playoffs are just around the corner. Here are the top high school baseball, softball and football performers in the Columbia area.

TUESDAY

Basketball

Briar Helton, Columbia Academy: Helton went 3-for-6 with a double, three RBIs and a stolen base in a 3-1 victory over Clarksville Academy in extra innings.

Jacob Woodward, Columbia Academy: Woodward logged 5.1 innings, striking out eight batters while allowing four hits and one earned run.

Jacob Hill, Columbia Academy: Hill threw 5.2 innings, struckout five batters and gave up one hit and no runs.

Aiden Britton, Top: Britton went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBIs in a 12-6 loss to Nolensville

Ben Bawcum, Top: Bawcum went 1-for-4 with a double, run and two RBIs.

Christian Huntzinger, Zion Christian: Huntzinger struck out six batters in three innings pitched, allowing one hit and no runs.

Austin Surratt, Zion Christian: Surratt went 1-for-2 with a run, RBI and stolen base.

Softball

Saviya Morgan, Columbia Central: Morgan went 3-for-3 with a run and three stolen bases in a 3-2 win over Warren County. She broke the Tennessee high school softball state record for most stolen bases in a single season with 74.

Bailey Lovell, Columbia Central: Lovell pitched a complete game, striking out eight batters while allowing one hit and one earned run.

Phynlee Keeling, Culleoka: Keeling went 4-for-5 with a triple and a run in a 9-2 win over Santa Fe. She also threw a complete game, striking out 13 batters, allowing one hit and no earned runs.

Briley Boles, Culleoka: Boles went 3-for-4 with a home run, two doubles and five RBIs.

Piper Johnson, Independence: Johnson went 2-for-4 with a home run and RBI in a 4-2 win over Page.

Brylie Waechter, Independence: Waechter went 1-for-3 with a double and two RBIs. She also threw a complete game, striking out seven batters, allowing eight hits and no earned runs.

Ava Shrader, Richland: Shrader struck out 10 batters in seven innings pitched, allowing one hit and one earned run in a 5-1 win over Cornersville.

Katelyn Bass, Richland: Bass went 1-for-3 with a double and an RBI.

Audrey Cathey, Top: Cathey went 2-for-4 with a home run and two RBIs in a 10-1 win over Ravenwood.

Bella Uppinghouse, Top: Uppinghouse went 2-for-3 with two RBIs. She also threw a complete game, striking out two batters while allowing five hits and no earned runs.

Football

Aidan Brown, Zion Christian: Brown had two goals and an assist as Zion Christian won 3-2 to advance to the TSIAA state championship.

Logan Abbott, Zion Christian: Abbott had seven saves in goal in the win.

MONDAY

Basketball

Briar Helton, Columbia Academy: Helton went 3-for-4 with two doubles and three RBIs in a 6-3 win over Providence Christian Academy.

Jacob Woodward, Columbia Academy: Woodward went 2-for-3 with a double and two runs.

Konner Bowden, Columbia Central: Bowden went 3-for-4 with a home run, two doubles, two RBIs and three total runs in a 10-0 win over Spring Hill.

Lane Sharp, Columbia Central: Sharp pitched a complete game, striking out nine batters while allowing one hit and no runs.

Evan Wolaver, Columbia Central: Wolaver went 2-for-3 with a double, run and RBI.

Isaiah Bentley, Lawrence County: Bentley went 2-for-3 with a home run, two RBIs, a stolen base and an extra run in a 9-1 win over Giles County.

Kaidyn Smith, Lawrence County: Smith went 3-for-4 with a triple, two RBIs, a run and stolen base.

Alex Bedford, Lawrence County: Bedford went 1-for-4 with a triple, two RBIs and a run.

Lucas Dawson, Top: Dawson went 3-for-3 with two doubles, two runs and two RBIs in a 6-5 win over Brentwood.

Aiden Britton, Top: Britton went 2-for-2 with a double and two RBIs.

Russ Lambert, Top: Lambert went 2-for-2 with a double and two runs.

Softball

Bailey Lovell, Columbia Central: Lovell went 2-for-4 with a triple and a run in a 7-0 win over Spring Hill.

Jayden Pendergast, Columbia Central: Pendergast went 2-for-3 with a double, run and two RBIs.

Jayla Gaskey, Columbia Central: Gaskey went 2-for-4 with a double, run and RBI.

Aubrey Ezell, Loretto: Ezell went 2-for-3 with a triple, four RBIs and a run in a 10-0 win over Lewis County.

Chelsea Attkisson, Loretto: Attkisson went 3-for-4 with a run and RBI.

Mallory Corbin, Loretto: Corbin struck out five batters in five innings pitched, allowing three hits and no runs.

Ava Shrader, Richland: Shrader pitched a complete game, striking out eight and allowing one hit and no runs in a 10-0 win over Santa Fe. She also went 3-for-4 with a double and two RBIs.

Preslee Crabtree, Richland: Crabtree went 2-for-3 with a double and four RBIs.

Katelyn Bass, Richland: Bass went 1-for-3 with a double, two runs, two RBIs and a stolen base.

Football

Noah Beaman, Zion Christian: Beaman scored a brace as Zion defeated Christian Lighthouse 4-0.

Deacon Phelan, Zion Christian: Phelan had a goal and two assists in the win.

Harrison Campbell covers high school sports and more for The Daily Herald. Email him at [email protected] and follow him on X (formerly Twitter) @hccamp.